I would like to schedule a field trip for my course, how can I do that?

A field trip might be important to enrich your learners’ knowledge. Please speak to your program director in advance of coordinating any trip that will take learners off campus and involve the use of another organization’s premises or facilities.  Ideally, field trips should be discussed prior to the course start date, so that the trip can be included in the Course Outline. We need this information to ensure the field trip complies with the University’s insurance, liability, and indemnification policies.  Your Program Administrator will be able to assist you with arrangements. (Instructor Handbook section 2.2.9)

Was this article helpful?